Vedadots
Q6869/80Q70
Q69·CSAT · Prelims 2025

Stolen phone - logical deduction of culprit

ReasoningLogical PuzzlesInequality logicMedium

Question

A mobile phone has been stolen. There are 3 suspects P, Q and R. They were questioned knowing that only one of them is guilty. Their responses are as follows: P: I did not steal. Q stole it. Q: R did not steal. I did not steal. R: I did not steal. I do not know who did it. Who stole the mobile phone?

Options

a

P

b

Q

c

R

d

Cannot be concluded

Answer

Explanation

This logic puzzle is missing the standard structural constraint (e.g., "each person makes one true and one false statement" or "only one person is telling the truth"). Without this rule, we must test for logical consistency under the sole known condition: exactly one person is guilty. If P is guilty: P's statements are (False, False). Q's are (True, True). R's are (True, True). If Q is guilty: P's are (True, True). Q's are (True, False). R's are (True, True). If R is guilty: P's are (True, False). Q's are (False, True). R's are (False, True). Because no premise dictates the distribution of truth-tellers versus liars, any of the three suspects could logically be the thief depending on who happens to be lying. Thus, the guilt cannot be mathematically isolated.

If a logic puzzle provides statements but fails to provide a universal truth-telling constraint (like "exactly one person lies"), the scenario is mathematically unsolvable and the answer is "cannot be concluded."

Answer: (d).

Question details

Year

2025

Paper

CSAT

Question

Q69

Section

Logical & Analytical Reasoning

Sub-topic

Logical Puzzles

Type

Inequality logic

Difficulty

Medium

Source hint

Logical deduction

Same sub-topic — other years

Logical Puzzles has appeared in multiple CSAT papers:

See all questions on Logical Puzzles

Browse every tagged question across all years

Explore →